News & Updates
[…] This provision is designed to reduce the risk of violence. However, an exception exists: if both the plaintiff (the person seeking protection) and the defendant agree to terms that do not require firearm surrender, the court may approve this arrangement (23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a)(7)(v)).

The ability for parties to negotiate firearm retention has been part of Pennsylvania law since Act 66 of 2005. Later, Act 79 of 2018, effective April 10, 2019, strengthened firearm relinquishment requirements, but it did not remove the ability for mutual agreements under the PFA statute.

23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a)(7) states: "(a) General rule.--The court may grant any protection order or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of abuse of the plaintiff or minor children. The order or agreement may include: (7) Prohibiting the defendant from acquiring or possessing any firearm for the duration of the order and requiring the defendant to relinquish to the sheriff or the appropriate law enforcement agency any firearms under the defendant’s possession or control, or requiring the defendant to